Skyuka Lodge 270

Providing Cheerful Service For Over 65 Years

Skyuka Lodge 270 - Providing Cheerful Service For Over 65 Years

Submit Your Articles For The Upcoming Tanawa Newsletter

Please use THIS LINK to submit your articles for the Fall Fellowship edition of the Tanawa newsletter.

Here is a list of some of the articles we’d like to receive and who is responsible for sending them in:

  • Dixie 2014 – Dixie Chairman
  • NOAC – NOAC Chairman/Advisor
  • Letter From The Chief – Lodge Chief
  • Letter From The Lodge Advisor – Lodge Advisor
  • Chapter News – Each Of Our Chapter Chiefs
  • AIA News – VC of AIA
  • Camp Bob Hardin 2014 Update – Camping Promotions Chairman
  • Anyone else that wants to submit an article…

We’d like to receive these no later than October 11th, 2013 to give the Media Chairman time to work his magic and then for brother Dennis Kimbrell to print them for us.

Register For Skyuka Lodge’s Fall Fellowship

Oct 25,2013 – Oct 27,2013    Time: 5:00 pm – 10:00 am

The Fall Fellowship is our time to relax and enjoy fellowship and fun with our Skyuka brothers.  Being as it is so close to Halloween, we’ll  have pumpkin carving contests, costume contests, chapter games and lots of other fun.  No work is planned, but you never know when a small opportunity for service might present itself.

The Fall Fellowship also is a great time for those interested in any of the many facets of the American Indian Affairs part of the OA to learn more and become involved.  Workshops on various Indian Affairs topics will be available on Saturday and the day will be topped off with a pow-wow following supper on Saturday

We will be offering Brotherhood Conversion for anyone who completed their Ordeal prior to the August of this year.

Registration automagically opens sometime on September 16th and closes automagically sometime on October 17th (extended three days by proclamation of the lodge chief).

Everyone needs to register online, even if you elect to send your payment into the council office rather than pay through PayPal online.

So sign up and get ready to have FUN! 

2013 Fall Fellowship Registration Is Now Closed

DHTB Pumpkin

Attendee List for 2013 Skyuka Lodge Fall Fellowship

1.) Samuel F Adams
2.) Samuel M. Adams
3.) Aaron Anderson
4.) Matthew Anderson
5.) Eric Babb
6.) Gabe Barnette
7.) Joe Barnette
8.) Dustin Barnwell
9.) Doug Bartlett
10.) William Binkley
11.) Bryan Blackmon
12.) harrison blackwelder
13.) Nicolas Bopp
14.) Chandler Brady
15.) Stephen Burkell
16.) Braden Campbell
17.) James Carpenter
18.) Richard Cash
19.) Jason Cecil
20.) Sam Cecil
21.) Ryan Certo
22.) Doug Chambers
23.) Elton Chapman
24.) Kaleb Chapman
25.) Dan Cockerill
26.) Emerson Couch
27.) Robert Couch
28.) david crosby
29.) Danny Culver
30.) Matthew Culver
31.) Andrew Davis
32.) Mike Davis
33.) Todd Davis
34.) Andrew Dobbins
35.) Spencer Dulin
36.) Geoff Dunn
37.) Andrew Faile
38.) Douglas fast
39.) Matthew Finch
40.) Steve Finch
41.) Greyson Floyd
42.) Addison Fox
43.) Grant Fries
44.) Devin Gaston
45.) Sam Gaston
46.) Richard Colt Gregory
47.) Allen Grooms
48.) Dee Grooms
49.) John Wayne Grooms
50.) Lowell Grooms
51.) Asher Hall
52.) nathan hardin
53.) David Harllee
54.) Dylan Harllee
55.) Art Harris
56.) Britt Helms, Jr.
57.) Britt Helms, Sr.
58.) Austin Hendel
59.) JOHN HILL
60.) Kyle Hoover
61.) Rick Hoover
62.) Jonah Huggins
63.) Levi Huggins
64.) Scott Huggins
65.) Jon Humphries
66.) Jonathan Humphries
67.) LOGAN INGRAM
68.) Connor Jenkins
69.) Scott Johnson
70.) david kimbrell
71.) dennis kimbrell
72.) Joseph Kovas
73.) Greg Leitch
74.) Matthew Lifsey
75.) Rick Long
76.) Steven Long
77.) Liam Love
78.) Brent Lowney
79.) Benjamin Ludolph
80.) Robert Ludolph
81.) Jim Maguire
82.) Teigen Mahoney
83.) William Makowski
84.) Lewis Malphrus
85.) David Mcarthur
86.) John McArthur
87.) Keith McFarland
88.) Kristopher McFarland
89.) steven mcgarity
90.) wayne mcgarity
91.) Walker Morrow
92.) Marion Outen
93.) Andrew Parker
94.) colt parker
95.) stephen parker
96.) Brandon Peeler
97.) Greg Peterson
98.) RJ Plumley
99.) Chris Putman
100.) Leon Putman
101.) Aidan Puzzio
102.) christian queen
103.) Daniel Ralyea
104.) John Ralyea
105.) Hulic Ratterree
106.) Justin Rhodehamel
107.) Steven Rhodehamel
108.) coty Robbins
109.) Troy Roberts
110.) Glenn Robinson
111.) Max Robinson
112.) Peter Schmal
113.) Steven Setzer
114.) Austin Shumate
115.) Dallas Shumate
116.) Eric Shytles
117.) Frank Shytles
118.) David Simmons
119.) Roz Simmons
120.) Isaac Simpkins
121.) Claude Sinclair
122.) bill stevens
123.) Bob Stoner
124.) Derek Stover
125.) Jacob Stroud
126.) Jack Summers
127.) Jimmy Summers
128.) Kaelan Tate
129.) Cole Taylor
130.) Creighton Taylor
131.) lenhart teska jr
132.) lenhart teska lll
133.) Taylor Thomas
134.) Stephen Thompson
135.) Cory Topf
136.) Dan Watson
137.) Daniel Watson
138.) brice weakland
139.) keegan weakland
140.) Randy Wells
141.) Matthew West
142.) Brian White
143.) Robert (Bob) White
144.) Brian White Jr
145.) Coby Wood

Congratulations!

Congratulations and “Welcome” to our newly made Ordeal members!  We look forward to seeing you at the upcoming Fall Fellowship and at other Order of the Arrow activities in the future.

To those 36 brothers who sealed their membership in the Order by becoming Brotherhood members, we extend a welcoming handshake as you join the majority membership in the Order.  Use your time as a brotherhood member to serve your local units, the lodge and our projects at the Palmetto Scout Reserve properties.

A special “Congratulations” to those six individuals who were called from among their brothers to take their place among other Vigil Honor members of the lodge:

  • Bill Stevens
  • Ryan Hobbs
  • David McArther
  • Steve Rhodehamel
  • Justin Rhodehamel
  • Brent Lowney

Your calling from among our Brotherhood members is testiment to your continued service to Skyuka Lodge, the Palmetto Council, your districts and units.

To all again we say “Congratulations”!

Register for the 2013 Summer Ordeal

The Summer Ordeal on August 2-4, 2013 may be the most exciting time in the life of the lodge – as we welcome in new members in large numbers to our brotherhood.

Ordeal candidates might find this page helpful. If you are an Ordeal candidate, please be sure to eat a good meal before arriving at camp on Friday night and please don’t pre-order a steak from the lodge as you’ll be unable to cook it before your adventure begins on Friday night.

Any existing Ordeal member that became an Ordeal member of the lodge at last year’s Summer Ordeal (or before) is eligible to work toward Brotherhood status. You might find this site helpful. You should also know how to sing the Order of the Arrow song found HERE.

Summer Ordeal registration will be open from June 17 until sometime on July 25th. Exact open and close times are regulated by a computer server, so be sure to register early to avoid missing online registration.

 

Registration Is Now Closed

 

Attendee List for 2013 Skyuka Lodge Summer Ordeal

1.) Greg Adams
2.) Hudson Adams
3.) Garren Adamson
4.) Austin Ainsworth
5.) Aaron Anderson
6.) John Bailey
7.) gabe barnette
8.) joe barnette
9.) Will Barrett
10.) Doug Bartlett
11.) Bill Binkley
12.) William Binkley
13.) Terry Boan
14.) Matt Boepple
15.) Nathan Boepple
16.) Jack Boggs
17.) Nicolas Bopp
18.) Chandler Brady
19.) Cooper Brown
20.) Ryan Brown
21.) COLBY BRUTON
22.) Stephen Burkell
23.) Colin Burkett
24.) Cindy Burt
25.) Tery Burt
26.) Braden Campbell
27.) James Carpenter
28.) Wil Carpenter
29.) Richard Cash
30.) Sam Cecil
31.) Ryan Certo
32.) Doug Chambers
33.) Elton Chapman
34.) Kaleb Chapman
35.) Craig Charles
36.) Donald Charles
37.) Harry Charles
38.) Jackson Charles
39.) Sam Charles
40.) Aaron Coble
41.) Jeffrey Coble
42.) Dan Cockerill
43.) Daniel Cooper
44.) Emerson Couch
45.) Robert Couch
46.) Danny Culver
47.) Matthew Culver
48.) Colin Cumbo
49.) John B. Davis
50.) Ruth Davis
51.) Wyatt Dinsmore
52.) Andrew Dobbins
53.) Calvin Dodd
54.) Jarod Dollar
55.) Jon Dowell
56.) Jonathon Dowell
57.) Spencer Dulin
58.) Geoff Dunn
59.) Seth Edwards
60.) Aaron Entwistle
61.) Ashton Entwistle
62.) John Entwistle
63.) Adam Evans
64.) Donald T Faris
65.) Danny Faulkenberry
66.) Adam Fields
67.) Addison Fox
68.) Sam Freedman
69.) Grant Fries
70.) Devin Gaston
71.) Samuel Gaston
72.) Tatum Goins
73.) Jacob M Gosnell
74.) Seth Greeley
75.) Colt Gregory
76.) Richard Gregory
77.) Allen Grooms
78.) Dee Grooms
79.) John Wayne Grooms
80.) Lowell Grooms
81.) Asher Hall
82.) Nathan Hardin
83.) david harllee
84.) dylan harllee
85.) Art Harris
86.) Matthew Harris
87.) Jeremiah Hart
88.) Scott Hart
89.) Dustin Hauge
90.) Kevin Hayes
91.) Matthew Heidenreich
92.) BJ Helms
93.) Britt Helms
94.) Austin Hendel
95.) Kevin Hendel
96.) Jonathon Henderson
97.) Thomas Higgins
98.) Ryan Hobbs
99.) George Hodges
100.) Bob Holmes
101.) Rick Hoover
102.) Logan Horton
103.) Levi Huggins
104.) Scott Huggins
105.) Connor Jenkins
106.) Alan Johnson
107.) Matthew Joye
108.) Thomas Key
109.) Dennis Kimbrell
110.) Ron Kirby
111.) Joseph Kovas
112.) Joe LaFollette
113.) James (Jamie) Laney
114.) Matthew Lifsey
115.) Jack Lodmell
116.) Rick Long
117.) Steven Long
118.) John Lovell
119.) Matthew Lovell
120.) Benjamin Ludolph
121.) Robert Ludolph
122.) Devon Mahoney
123.) Teigen Mahoney
124.) William Makowski
125.) Lewis Malphrus
126.) Ben Markowitz
127.) Zac Markowitz
128.) Anthony Marracino
129.) Dorian Martin
130.) Bryan Matthews
131.) John McArthur
132.) David McArthur
133.) Hunter McClain
134.) Malcolm McClain
135.) Benjamin McCord
136.) Keith McFarland
137.) Kris McFarland
138.) Robert McGaha
139.) Steven Mcgarity
140.) Wayne Mcgarity
141.) Alan McPherson
142.) Camden Miller
143.) Adam Moore
144.) Walker Morrow
145.) Kent Murphy
146.) Connor Oedewaldt
147.) Dwayne Oedewaldt
148.) Cody Pack
149.) Will Patterson
150.) De Patton
151.) John J. Patyk
152.) Jonathan Patyk
153.) Brandon Peeler
154.) Greg Peterson
155.) Zach Peterson
156.) Connor Phillips
157.) RJ Plumley
158.) Walker Pruitt
159.) Jacob Pryor
160.) Carter Purvis
161.) Chris Putman
162.) Leon Putman
163.) Aidan Puzzio
164.) christian queen
165.) Daniel Ralyea
166.) John Ralyea
167.) Reuben Ramirez
168.) Chip Ratterree
169.) Hulic Ratterree
170.) Justin Rhodehamel
171.) Steven Rhodehamel
172.) coty Robbins
173.) Troy Roberts
174.) Glenn Robinson
175.) Max Robinson
176.) Will Robinson
177.) William Rose
178.) noah rose
179.) Noah Ross
180.) Tracy Ross
181.) David Sainio
182.) Chris Scharf
183.) Matthew Scharf
184.) Robert Scharf
185.) Corey Scholl
186.) Steven Setzer
187.) ERIC SHYTLES
188.) FRANK SHYTLES
189.) David Simmons
190.) Roz Simmons
191.) Isaac Simpkins
192.) Claude Sinclair
193.) Joshua Sizemore
194.) chase slaughter
195.) Jacob Smith
196.) Jim Smith
197.) Keith Smith
198.) Peyton Smith
199.) Ransome Smith
200.) bill stevens
201.) Bob Stoner
202.) Elizabeth Stoner
203.) Glenn Stoner
204.) Derek stover
205.) Jacob Stroud
206.) Alex Summers
207.) Jack Summers
208.) Jimmy Summers
209.) cole taylor
210.) creighton taylor
211.) Taylor Thomas
212.) glenn thomas
213.) matthew thomas
214.) Stephen Thompson
215.) Rusty Titchenal
216.) Cory Topf
217.) Nicholas Torrence
218.) Luke Trowbridge
219.) Harris Vaughan
220.) Brownlee Wakefield
221.) Donnie Ward
222.) George Ward
223.) Daniel Watson
224.) Alan Way
225.) John Way
226.) Brice Weakland
227.) Keegan Weakland
228.) Matthew West
229.) Brian White
230.) David White
231.) Robert (Bob) White
232.) Brian White Jr.
233.) Chase Wills
234.) Alexander Wood
235.) Doug Woody
236.) Evan Woody

 

Camp Work Day, Saturday, June 1st.

This Saturday, June 1st, we will hold our final Mountain Biking Trail Work Day at Camp Bob Hardin. The Lodge will be providing lunch. Please plan to get to camp by 10 AM and come down to the Trading Post in the lower part of camp. Bring shovels, saws, gloves, and rakes. We need a chain saw or two (or 3) also. Please RSVP to Jimmy Summers so we can plan on lunch numbers.

Jimmy’s email address is:

Jimmy Summers Email Address

We need one last push to get the final trail open on the lower end of camp – so please plan to come out this Saturday!

Skyuka Lodge’s New Leadership

Your New Leaders - Title -

Congratulations to the latest group of young men to step forward and take the reigns of leadership in Skyuka Lodge.  The following were elected at the lodge’s Spring Fellowship and will serve a one-year term:

  • Lodge Chief – Steven Long
  • Vice Chief Program – Joseph Kovas
  • Vice Chief of American Indian Affairs (AIA) – Daniel Watson
  • Vice Chief Inductions – Douglas Fast
  • Secretary – Britt Helms, Jr.
  • Treasurer – Ryan Hobbs

Chapters with a representative group of members present at the Spring Fellowship also elected new chapter chiefs.  Those elected were:

  • Braden Campbell – Spartan Chapter
  • Dylan Harllee – York Chapter

The remaining chapters will keep their chiefs from last year until a representative group of members can meet and decide whether to keep their carry-over chief or elect a new chief.

Time To Submit Your Articles For The Tanawa

Please use THIS LINK to submit your articles for the Spring Fellowship edition of the Tanawa newsletter (Voted 2nd best newsletter in SR-5).

Here is a list of some of the articles we’d like to receive and who is responsible for sending them in:

  • Dixie 2013 Wrap Up – Dixie Chairman
  • NOAC – NOAC Chairman/Advisor – Got It!
  • Letter From The Chief – Lodge Chief
  • Letter From The Lodge Advisor – Lodge Advisor
  • Chapter News – Each Of Our Chapter Chiefs
  • AIA News – VC of AIA
  • Camp Bob Hardin Update – Camping Promotions Chairman
  • List Of Items We Hope To Accomplish At The Spring Fellowship – ??
  • Anyone else that wants to submit an article…

We’d like to receive these no later than May 7th, 2013 to give the Media Chairman time to work his magic and then for brother Dennis Kimbrell to print them for us.

2013 Dixie Fellowship Roundup

2013 Dixie -Skyukaville - Flamingos - Skyuka 270

The 2013 Dixie was a fantastic gathering of eleven lodges from the Southeast Region Area 5 at Camp Ho Non Wah in Charleston.  There was no doubt that everyone in attendance knew that Skyuka was in the house.  From the early morning conch shell serenade wake-up calls to the flocks of pink plastic flamingos that appeared out of nowhere, the residents of Skyukaville were loud and proud!

It is disappointing that we were unable to retire the spirit award, but Skyukaville residents can be proud of themselves and their efforts when they gaze upon the list of achievements below:

  • Section Honor Lodge
  • Lodge of the Year: 2nd
  • Spirit: 2nd
  • Quest for the Golden Arrow: 1st 
  • Newsletter: 2nd
  • Planbook: 3rd
  • Website: 1st
  • Lodge Display: 2nd 
  • Totem Pole: 2nd 
  • Training: 1st
  • Fire Building: 1st
  • Rifle Shooting: 1st
  • Tent Pitching: 1st
  • Rope Throw: 1st
  • Tug-O-War: 3rd
  • Individual Dance (Fancy): Matt Harris 1st 
  • Parade of Braves (Fancy): Matt Harris 1st