Skyuka Lodge 270

Providing Cheerful Service For Over 65 Years

Skyuka Lodge 270 - Providing Cheerful Service For Over 65 Years

Time To Submit Your Articles For The Tanawa

Tanawa Newsletter Banner

Please use THIS LINK to submit your articles for the Fall Fellowship edition of the Tanawa newsletter.

Here is a list of some of the articles we’d like to receive and who is responsible for sending them in:

  • Dixie 2014 – Dixie Chairman
  • NOAC – NOAC Chairman/Advisor
  • Letter From The Chief – Lodge Chief
  • Letter From The Lodge Advisor – Lodge Advisor
  • Chapter News – Each Of Our Chapter Chiefs
  • AIA News – VC of AIA
  • Camp Bob Hardin 2014 Update – Camping Promotions Chairman
  • Anyone else that wants to submit an article…

We’d like to receive these no later than January 25th, 2014 to give the Media Chairman time to work his magic and then for brother Dennis Kimbrell to print them for us in time for the banquet.

Just in Time For Christmas – T-Bird Club is back

DHTB

The T-Bird Club is back and available for purchase – just (barely) in time for Christmas!

In 2012, Skyuka Lodge offered an “all-access” club for those that prefer to pay a one-time fee to register for lodge events. This is being offered again in 2014 and will only be available until March 1st, 2014.

Becoming a member of the exclusive T-Bird Club will automatically register you for the following events during the year:

  • Lodge Games
  • Spring Fellowship
  • Summer Ordeal
  • Fall Fellowship
  • & Your Yearly Dues

The T-bird Club fee does not include the Dixie Fellowship or the Lodge Banquet.

Sorry, This Item Is No Longer Available For Purchase

Register For The 2014 Dixie – Pre-Orders Through 01/19/14

 

Dixie Patch 2014

The 2014 gathering of lodges from SR-5, known as the Dixie Fellowship, will take place on the weekend of April 25-27 at Camp Coker in Society Hill, SC with Santee Lodge as our host.

This is always a good time of spirit, teamwork, fellowship, food and fun.  You won’t want to miss it!  Space is limited, so get your orders and registration in early.

Pre-order items are available from midnight on 12/16/13 until mid-afternoon on 01/19/14.   After 01/19/14 you will still be able to order extra Skyuka Lodge Dixie t-shirts and hats and register for the event until midnight on 02/28/14 at which time those items will also no longer be available.

Note that in order to pre-order items for the Dixie you must also sign up as a delegate.  Skyuka lodge will not fulfill orders for items ordered by those who are not also signing up as a delegate.  Delegates fees include the following:  1 Skyuka Lodge event flap, 1 Skyuka Lodge event shirt, 1 Dixie delegate patch, Dixie ditty bag, meals and spirit items.

Registrations For The 2014 Dixie Fellowship Are Closed

============================================

Attendee List for 2014 Dixie Fellowship

1.) John Bailey
2.) Dustin Barnwell
3.) William Binkley
4.) Harrison Blackwelder
5.) Alex Boone
6.) Stephen Burkell
7.) Braden Campbell
8.) James Carpenter
9.) Richard Cash
10.) Sam Cecil
11.) Doug Chambers
12.) Dan Cockerill
13.) Emerson Couch
14.) david crosby
15.) Danny Culver
16.) Matthew Culver
17.) Todd Davis
18.) Andrew Faile
19.) Douglas Fast
20.) danny faulkenbery
21.) Adam Fields
22.) Addison Fox
23.) Ryan Gause
24.) Tatum Goins
25.) Allen Grooms
26.) Dee Grooms
27.) John Wayne Grooms
28.) Lowell Grooms
29.) david harllee
30.) dylan harllee
31.) Brooks HARRISON
32.) Dustin Hauge
33.) Britt Helms Jr
34.) Ryan Hobbs
35.) Richard Hoover
36.) Scott Hubbard
37.) Levi Huggins
38.) Scott Huggins
39.) Jon Humphries
40.) Kristina Humphries
41.) Joseph Kovas
42.) Matthew Lifsey
43.) Benjamin Ludolph
44.) Teigen Mahoney
45.) David McARthur
46.) John McArthur
47.) Benjamin McCord
48.) Kristopher McFarland
49.) Alex McKenzie
50.) Lisa McKenzie
51.) Harrison Morgan
52.) Connor Phillips
53.) christian queen
54.) Steven Rhodehamel
55.) Justin Rhodehamel
56.) Troy Roberts
57.) Zach Roberts
58.) Glenn Robinson
59.) Max Robinson
60.) Will Robinson
61.) Noah Rose
62.) Noah Rose
63.) Will Rose
64.) Will Rose
65.) Tracy Ross
66.) Austin Shumate
67.) Dallas Shumate
68.) David Simmons
69.) Roz Simmons
70.) Claude Sinclair
71.) bill stevens
72.) Elizabeth Stoner
73.) Glenn Stoner
74.) Derek Stover
75.) Jacob Stroud
76.) Alex Summers
77.) Jack Summers
78.) Jimmy Summers
79.) Cole Taylor
80.) Creighton Taylor
81.) Taylor Thomas
82.) Dan Watson
83.) Daniel Watson
84.) Brice Weakland
85.) Keegan Weakland
86.) Matthew West

2014 Carolina’s OA Indian Seminar

The 2014 Carolina’s OA Indian Seminar is coming up January 24th-26th, 2014 at Mitchell Community College’s Continuing Education Center in Statesville NC.

The cost for the event is $38 (and worth every penny).  Checks should be made out to Eswau Huppeday Lodge.

Skyuka Lodge members wishing to attend should register as part of the Skyuka Lodge contingent no later than January 1st, 2014 by sending their check with the names of those attending to:

John McArthur
c/o Wells & Associates, CPA, LLC
1218C John B. White, Sr. Blvd.
Spartanburg, SC 29306

Need more information on being a part of the Skyuka Contingent?  Contact John via email by removing the spaces in his address shown below:

jm_wacpa @ bellsouth.net

You may also call him at work at 864-574-6768 or at home at 864-573-7739.

2014 Skyuka Lodge Awards Banquet

E_Urner_Goodman_speaks_at_1979_Skyuka_Banquet

E. Urner Goodman, Founder of the OA, Speaks at the 1978 Skyuka Banquet

Feb 1,2014 –     Time: 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm

The annual awards banquet is a time of fellowship with our families as well as a time for us to celebrate the accomplishments of all of the Skyuka brothers.  We also take time to honor those among us who have given that extra effort to make Skyuka the best lodge in SR-5.

Join us as this year’s banquet is hosted by the Cherokee Chapter at Providence Baptist Church, 822 Providence Road in Gaffney.

There will be a social hour from 6pm to 7pm and then dinner will begin at 7pm.  During this time there will be a silent auction for all sorts of items of interest with proceeds going to help defray the cost of transportation to the 2015 NOAC.

We will enjoy a guest speaker following the meal.

Tickets ordered online will be held for you at the door of the event.

Registration automagically opens sometime on December 1st, 2013 and closes automagically sometime on January 16th, 2014 Extended to January 24th!

Everyone needs to register online, even if you elect to send your payment into the council office rather than pay through PayPal online.

Registration Is Now Closed

 

Attendee List for 2014 Skyuka Lodge Awards Banquet

1.)
2.)
3.) Doug Bartlett
4.) Richard Cash
5.) Doug Chambers
6.) Fran Chambers
7.) Dottie Couch
8.) Emerson Couch
9.) Clyde Davis
10.) Todd Davis
11.) Whitney Davis
12.) Andrew Dobbins
13.) Amanda Fast
14.) Doug Fast
15.) Douglas Fast
16.) Danny Faulkenberry
17.) addison fox
18.) Freddie Gault
19.) Jacob Gault
20.) Jon Nick Gault
21.) Tatum Goins
22.) john wayne grooms
23.) Wayne Hall
24.) david harllee
25.) dylan harllee
26.) Britt Helms Jr
27.) Britt Helms Sr
28.) alex hill
29.) john hill
30.) Ryan Hobbs
31.) BOB HOLMES
32.) CAROL HOLMES
33.) Deb Hoover
34.) Rick Hoover
35.) Jon Humphries
36.) Karen Humphries
37.) Kristina Humphries
38.) Steve Kay
39.) dennis kimbrell
40.) linda kimbrell
41.) Joseph Kovas
42.) Susan Kovas
43.) Greg Leitch
44.) Johny Lester
45.) Rick Long
46.) Steven Long
47.) Jim Maguire
48.) David McARthur
49.) Dianne McArthur
50.) Jes McArthur
51.) John McArthur
52.) Keith McFarland
53.) Kristopher McFarland
54.) Harrison Morgan
55.) Bob Ormseth
56.) Marion Outen
57.) Brandon Peeler
58.) Greg Peterson
59.) Zach Peterson
60.) Connor Phillips
61.) RJ Plumley
62.) christian queen
63.) Hulic Ratterree
64.) Nancy Ratterree
65.) Justin Rhodehamel
66.) Steven Rhodehamel
67.) Glenn Robinson
68.) Max Robinson
69.) Will Robinson
70.) Noah Ross
71.) Tracy Ross
72.) Corey Scholl
73.) ERIC SHYTLES
74.) FRANK SHYTLES
75.) REBA SHYTLES
76.) Adam Simmons
77.) David Simmons
78.) Kimberly Simmons
79.) Roz Simmons
80.) bill stevens
81.) linda stevens
82.) Bob Stoner
83.) Christina Stoner
84.) Elizabeth Stoner
85.) Glenn Stoner
86.) Alex Summers
87.) Jack Summers
88.) Jimmy Summers
89.) Chuck Swoope
90.) Pat Swoope
91.) Kaelan Tate
92.) Cole Taylor
93.) Creighton Taylor
94.) Taylor Thomas
95.) Dan Watson
96.) Daniel Watson
97.) Randy Wells
98.) Randy Wells
99.) Chris White
100.) Robert (Bob) White

Very Few Limited Edition NOAC Fundraiser Sets Remain

Skyuka NOAC limited Edition Flap and Pocket Cover

Only a few of these very limited edition Skyuka NOAC Contingent flap and pocket cover sets remain, so act quickly if you would like to own one or two sets.

Designed to commemorate those Skyuka delegates who attended the 2012 NOAC event while raising funds to help cover the cost of transportation for those who plan to attend the 2015 100th Anniversary NOAC event, only 50 of this set were ever produced, and much fewer remain available for purchase.

Because so few are still available, those interested are asked to contact Doug Bartlett to see if any remain for purchase.

Submit Your Articles For The Upcoming Tanawa Newsletter

Please use THIS LINK to submit your articles for the Fall Fellowship edition of the Tanawa newsletter.

Here is a list of some of the articles we’d like to receive and who is responsible for sending them in:

  • Dixie 2014 – Dixie Chairman
  • NOAC – NOAC Chairman/Advisor
  • Letter From The Chief – Lodge Chief
  • Letter From The Lodge Advisor – Lodge Advisor
  • Chapter News – Each Of Our Chapter Chiefs
  • AIA News – VC of AIA
  • Camp Bob Hardin 2014 Update – Camping Promotions Chairman
  • Anyone else that wants to submit an article…

We’d like to receive these no later than October 11th, 2013 to give the Media Chairman time to work his magic and then for brother Dennis Kimbrell to print them for us.

Register For Skyuka Lodge’s Fall Fellowship

Oct 25,2013 – Oct 27,2013    Time: 5:00 pm – 10:00 am

The Fall Fellowship is our time to relax and enjoy fellowship and fun with our Skyuka brothers.  Being as it is so close to Halloween, we’ll  have pumpkin carving contests, costume contests, chapter games and lots of other fun.  No work is planned, but you never know when a small opportunity for service might present itself.

The Fall Fellowship also is a great time for those interested in any of the many facets of the American Indian Affairs part of the OA to learn more and become involved.  Workshops on various Indian Affairs topics will be available on Saturday and the day will be topped off with a pow-wow following supper on Saturday

We will be offering Brotherhood Conversion for anyone who completed their Ordeal prior to the August of this year.

Registration automagically opens sometime on September 16th and closes automagically sometime on October 17th (extended three days by proclamation of the lodge chief).

Everyone needs to register online, even if you elect to send your payment into the council office rather than pay through PayPal online.

So sign up and get ready to have FUN! 

2013 Fall Fellowship Registration Is Now Closed

DHTB Pumpkin

Attendee List for 2013 Skyuka Lodge Fall Fellowship

1.) Samuel F Adams
2.) Samuel M. Adams
3.) Aaron Anderson
4.) Matthew Anderson
5.) Eric Babb
6.) Gabe Barnette
7.) Joe Barnette
8.) Dustin Barnwell
9.) Doug Bartlett
10.) William Binkley
11.) Bryan Blackmon
12.) harrison blackwelder
13.) Nicolas Bopp
14.) Chandler Brady
15.) Stephen Burkell
16.) Braden Campbell
17.) James Carpenter
18.) Richard Cash
19.) Jason Cecil
20.) Sam Cecil
21.) Ryan Certo
22.) Doug Chambers
23.) Elton Chapman
24.) Kaleb Chapman
25.) Dan Cockerill
26.) Emerson Couch
27.) Robert Couch
28.) david crosby
29.) Danny Culver
30.) Matthew Culver
31.) Andrew Davis
32.) Mike Davis
33.) Todd Davis
34.) Andrew Dobbins
35.) Spencer Dulin
36.) Geoff Dunn
37.) Andrew Faile
38.) Douglas fast
39.) Matthew Finch
40.) Steve Finch
41.) Greyson Floyd
42.) Addison Fox
43.) Grant Fries
44.) Devin Gaston
45.) Sam Gaston
46.) Richard Colt Gregory
47.) Allen Grooms
48.) Dee Grooms
49.) John Wayne Grooms
50.) Lowell Grooms
51.) Asher Hall
52.) nathan hardin
53.) David Harllee
54.) Dylan Harllee
55.) Art Harris
56.) Britt Helms, Jr.
57.) Britt Helms, Sr.
58.) Austin Hendel
59.) JOHN HILL
60.) Kyle Hoover
61.) Rick Hoover
62.) Jonah Huggins
63.) Levi Huggins
64.) Scott Huggins
65.) Jon Humphries
66.) Jonathan Humphries
67.) LOGAN INGRAM
68.) Connor Jenkins
69.) Scott Johnson
70.) david kimbrell
71.) dennis kimbrell
72.) Joseph Kovas
73.) Greg Leitch
74.) Matthew Lifsey
75.) Rick Long
76.) Steven Long
77.) Liam Love
78.) Brent Lowney
79.) Benjamin Ludolph
80.) Robert Ludolph
81.) Jim Maguire
82.) Teigen Mahoney
83.) William Makowski
84.) Lewis Malphrus
85.) David Mcarthur
86.) John McArthur
87.) Keith McFarland
88.) Kristopher McFarland
89.) steven mcgarity
90.) wayne mcgarity
91.) Walker Morrow
92.) Marion Outen
93.) Andrew Parker
94.) colt parker
95.) stephen parker
96.) Brandon Peeler
97.) Greg Peterson
98.) RJ Plumley
99.) Chris Putman
100.) Leon Putman
101.) Aidan Puzzio
102.) christian queen
103.) Daniel Ralyea
104.) John Ralyea
105.) Hulic Ratterree
106.) Justin Rhodehamel
107.) Steven Rhodehamel
108.) coty Robbins
109.) Troy Roberts
110.) Glenn Robinson
111.) Max Robinson
112.) Peter Schmal
113.) Steven Setzer
114.) Austin Shumate
115.) Dallas Shumate
116.) Eric Shytles
117.) Frank Shytles
118.) David Simmons
119.) Roz Simmons
120.) Isaac Simpkins
121.) Claude Sinclair
122.) bill stevens
123.) Bob Stoner
124.) Derek Stover
125.) Jacob Stroud
126.) Jack Summers
127.) Jimmy Summers
128.) Kaelan Tate
129.) Cole Taylor
130.) Creighton Taylor
131.) lenhart teska jr
132.) lenhart teska lll
133.) Taylor Thomas
134.) Stephen Thompson
135.) Cory Topf
136.) Dan Watson
137.) Daniel Watson
138.) brice weakland
139.) keegan weakland
140.) Randy Wells
141.) Matthew West
142.) Brian White
143.) Robert (Bob) White
144.) Brian White Jr
145.) Coby Wood

Congratulations!

Congratulations and “Welcome” to our newly made Ordeal members!  We look forward to seeing you at the upcoming Fall Fellowship and at other Order of the Arrow activities in the future.

To those 36 brothers who sealed their membership in the Order by becoming Brotherhood members, we extend a welcoming handshake as you join the majority membership in the Order.  Use your time as a brotherhood member to serve your local units, the lodge and our projects at the Palmetto Scout Reserve properties.

A special “Congratulations” to those six individuals who were called from among their brothers to take their place among other Vigil Honor members of the lodge:

  • Bill Stevens
  • Ryan Hobbs
  • David McArther
  • Steve Rhodehamel
  • Justin Rhodehamel
  • Brent Lowney

Your calling from among our Brotherhood members is testiment to your continued service to Skyuka Lodge, the Palmetto Council, your districts and units.

To all again we say “Congratulations”!