Skyuka Lodge 270

Providing Cheerful Service For Over 65 Years

Skyuka Lodge 270 - Providing Cheerful Service For Over 65 Years

Skyuka Dixie Stats

Lodge of the Year

1991

The Norman Alston Jr.
Memorial Spirit Award

1983

2011

2012

2014

Section Honor Lodge

2005

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Quest for the Golden Arrow

1989 – 1st

1990 – 1st

1991 – 1st (retired)

1992 – 1st

1994 – 3rd (tied with Tsali)

1998-2nd

2002 – 1st (tied w/ Catawba)

2003 – 3rd

2004 – 3rd

2007 – 1st

2008 – 2nd ( lost by .5)

2009- 2nd

2010 – 1st

2011 – 3rd

2012 – 3rd

2013 – 1st

2014- 2nd

Individual Quest Events

Archery

1997- 1st

2002-3rd 

1999- 3rd

2003 – 1st

2004 – 2nd

2005 – 2nd

Cross Country

2004 – 3rd

2006 – 2nd

2008 – 2nd

2011- 3rd

2012 – 1st

Canoe

1994 – 1st

2002 – 1st

1999 – 2nd

2006 – 3rd

2008 – 1st

2009 – 1st

2010 – 1st

2014 – 1st

Ultimate

2000 – 2nd

2002 – 1st

2004 – 1st

2006 – 2nd

2007 – 1st

2012 – 1st

Arrow / Softball Toss

1996 – 2nd

1997 -3rd

1998 – 2nd

2002-2nd

2003 – 1st

2004 – 1st

2005 – 1st

2006 – 3rd

2010 – 2nd

2012 – 2nd

Chariot Race

2006 – 1st

2007 – 1st

2008 – 2nd

2009 – 1st

2010 – 1st

2011 – 1st

Tug O War

2006 – 2nd

2007 – 3rd (tied with Bob White)

2009 – 2nd

2011 – 1st

2013 – 3rd

Knot Tying

1998- 3rd

2001 – 2nd

2002 – 1st

2007 1st

2008 – 1st

2010 – 1st

2012 – 2nd

2014 – 3rd

Rifle

1994 – 3rd

2001-2nd

2013 – 1st

Obstacle Race

2001-2nd

Egg Toss

1996 – 1st

1998 – 3rd

2000-2nd

1999 – 2nd

2004 – 3rd

2009 – 1st

2011 – 3rd

Rope Throw

1996 – 2nd

2000-2nd

1999-2nd

2007 – 2nd

2008 – 1st

2009- 1st

2010 – 2nd

2011- 3rd

2012 – 2nd

2013- 1st

Fire Building

1994 – 1st

1996 – 1st

1999-2nd

2003 – 3rd

2007 – 3rd

2009 – 3rd

2010 – 1st

2011 – 3rd

2013 – 1st

2014 – 3rd

Tent Pitching

1994  1st

2003 – 2nd

2008 – 2nd

2013 – 1st

Basketball

2012 – 2nd

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Indian Affairs Related Competitions

Parade of Braves

1992 – 1st

1993 – 1st

Ceremonial Team Competition

1992 – 1st

1993 – 1st

1994 – 3rd

1995 – 1st

Pre-Ordeal

1999 – 2nd

Group Dance

1992 – 1st

1994 – 3rd

1997 – 2nd

1999 – 3rd

Team Sing

1994 – 2nd (tied with Santee)

1996 – 2nd

1997 – 3rd

1998- 3rd

1999-3rd

Totem Pole

1986 – 1st

1998 – 3rd (power tools)

2003 – 3rd (hand tools)

2005 – 3rd (hand tools)

2010 – 3rd (hand tools)

2011- 2nd (hand tools)

2013- 2nd (hand tools)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Administrative Related Competitions

Knowledge & Training Award

1963 – 1st

1990 – 1st

1991 – 1st

1995 – 1st

1997 – 3rd

2009 – 2nd

2011 – 1st

2013 – 1st

Website

2008 – 3rd

2009 – 1st

2012 – 1st

2013 – 1st

2014 – 1st

Lodge Display

1994 – 1st

2005 – 2nd

2007 – 2nd

2008 – 1st

2009 – 3rd

2010 – 2nd

2013 – 2nd

Where to Go Camping Booklets

1988 – 1st

1989 – 1st

1990 – 1st

1991 – 1st

1994 – 1st (tied with Santee)

2000 – 1st

2001 – 2nd

2012 – 3rd

Lodge Plan Book

1990 – 1st

2006 – 3rd

2007 – 2nd

2008 – 2nd

2010 – 1st

2011 – 2nd

2012 – 3rd

2013 – 3rd

2014 – 1st

Lodge Newsletters

1985 – 1st

1991 – 1st

2012 – 2nd

2013 – 2nd

2014 – 1st

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Section Officers – Past & Present

Area 6-B

1951 – Tom Gault – Section Chief

1953-Bob Parker – Section Chief

1958 – Billy Wilkes – Section Chief

Section SE-3B

1975 – Leland Summers – Section Chief

1975—Lynn Wilson – Section Secretary

Section SE-5

1984- Tommy Bridges – Vice Chief of Dixie

1984- Claude Hunt – Dixie Adviser

1990-Erik Neely – Vice Chief of Indian Affairs

1992-Erik Neely – Vice Chief of Dixie

1992-Kirk Neely – Dixie Adviser

1997-Topher Gibbs – Vice Chief of Indian Affairs

1998-Topher Gibbs – Vice Chief of Indian Affairs

2000 – Justin Sill – Instructions Dean,
Arrowtech

2000 – Jeremy Christie – Training Coordinator

2000-Ed Gibbs – Training Adviser

2001 – Justin Sill – Indian Affairs Coordinator

2001 – Jeremy Christie – Program Coordinator

2001 – Ed Gibbs – Program Adviser

2008 – RJ Plumley – Dixie Coordinator

2008 – Richard Cash – Dixie Adviser

2009 – Wes Boone – Training Coordinator

2011- Taylor Thomas – Training Coordinator

2012- Taylor Thomas – Training Coordinator, COC