Skyuka Lodge 270

Providing Cheerful Service For Over 65 Years

Skyuka Lodge 270 - Providing Cheerful Service For Over 65 Years

Register Now For Skyuka AIA Workshop on Sept. 13th

If you are interested in getting involved with our ceremonies team and sing and dance team, then the AIA workshop is the right place for you.

The workshop will be held on September 13th at Providence Baptish Church 822 Providence Road in Gaffney, SC from 10:30 to 4:30. If you are planning to attend the AIA workshop, please RSVP our Vice Chief of American Indian Affairs Dan Watson. You can RSVP between now and until September 3rd. This will help us with ordering materials for moccasins as well as providing lunch for that day.

If you are interested in making moccasins,  be sure to include when you RSVP what your shoe size is. If you have any quesitons, feel free to send us an email and we will be more then welcome to help you out. 

.

Submit Your Tanawa Articles Now

Tanawa Newsletter BannerPlease use THIS LINK to submit your articles for the Summer Ordeal edition of the Tanawa newsletter.

Here is a list of some of the articles we’d like to receive and who is responsible for sending them in:

  • Dixie 2015 - Dixie Chairman
  • NOAC – NOAC Chairman/Advisor
  • Letter From The Chief – Lodge Chief
  • Letter From The Lodge Advisor – Lodge Advisor
  • Chapter News – Each Of Our Chapter Chiefs
  • AIA News – VC of AIA
  • Camp Bob Hardin 2014 Recap - Camping Promotions Chairman
  • Anyone else that wants to submit an article…

We’d like to receive these no later than July 19th, 2014 to give the Lodge Secretary time to work his magic and then for brother Dennis Kimbrell to print them for us in time for the event.

2014 Skyuka Lodge Summer Ordeal

The Summer Ordeal on August 1-3, 2014 may be the most exciting time in the life of the lodge – as we welcome in new members in large numbers to our brotherhood.

Ordeal candidates might find this page helpful. If you are an Ordeal candidate, please be sure to eat a good meal before arriving at camp on Friday night and please don’t pre-order a steak from the lodge as you’ll be unable to cook it before your adventure begins on Friday night.

Any existing Ordeal member that became an Ordeal member of the lodge at last year’s Summer Ordeal (or before) is eligible to work toward Brotherhood status. You might find this site helpful: http://www.jumpstart.oa-bsa.org/.
You should also know how to sing the Order of the Arrow song found HERE.

Summer Ordeal registration will be open from June 16 until sometime on July 21st  extended to July 24th when it will automagically close. Exact open and close times are regulated by a computer server, so be sure to register early to avoid missing online registration.

Registration Has Closed For This Event

 

Attendee List for 2014 Skyuka Lodge Summer Ordeal

1.) Samuel F Adams
2.) Samuel M. Adams
3.) Andre Amann
4.) Jakob Amann
5.) Eric Babb
6.) Tobias Bannon
7.) Kendal Barnes
8.) Justin Barron
9.) Doug Bartlett
10.) Wyatt Beach
11.) Spencer Beaumont
12.) David Berry
13.) Bill Binkley
14.) William Binkley
15.) Tyler Blackwell
16.) James Bond
17.) Jarred Bond
18.) Wes Boone
19.) Chandler Brady
20.) David Brewster
21.) Jack Brewster
22.) Cameron Brown
23.) Chase Brown
24.) Derek Brown
25.) Jackson Brown
26.) stephen burkell
27.) Brennan Cain
28.) Kyron Cain
29.) Braden Campbell
30.) Brandon Carter
31.) Harrison Carter
32.) Richard Cash
33.) Doug Chambers
34.) Andre Chang
35.) Christopher Channell
36.) Elton Chapman
37.) Kaleb Chapman
38.) Craig Charles
39.) Harry Charles
40.) Jackson Charles
41.) Zachary Christensen
42.) Alexander Ciurlik
43.) Aaron Coble
44.) Jeffrey Coble
45.) Jadakus Coker
46.) Kevin Cook
47.) Emerson Couch
48.) Robert Couch
49.) Danny Culver
50.) Matthew Culver
51.) Austin Cutler
52.) Mike Davis
53.) Myles Davis
54.) DeHaven Dickerson
55.) Andrew Dobbins
56.) Benjamin Doyle
57.) Matthew Doyle
58.) Geoff Dunn
59.) Andy Faile
60.) Doug Fast
61.) Douglas Fast
62.) danny faulkenberry
63.) Erik Fey
64.) Will Fey
65.) Adam Fields
66.) Ryan FitzGibbon
67.) Carter Floyd
68.) Greyson Floyd
69.) Andrew Flynt
70.) Keelen Flynt
71.) Coda Fontaine-Smith
72.) Alex Forrest
73.) Jon Fowler
74.) Zach Fowler
75.) Richard Frisbie
76.) Brett Frost
77.) Wesley Fuqua
78.) Christopher Garrison
79.) Robert Gibson
80.) Robert Gibson iii
81.) Walker Gillespie
82.) Tatum Goins
83.) Jacob Gosnell
84.) Nicholas Grna
85.) Vincent Grna
86.) Allen Grooms
87.) Dee Grooms
88.) John Wayne Grooms
89.) Lowell Grooms
90.) Ryan Hamill
91.) david harllee
92.) dylan harllee
93.) william harris
94.) Jeremiah Hart
95.) Chayton Hawks
96.) Dakota Hendricks
97.) Jackson Hill
98.) John Hill
99.) Adam Hitchens
100.) David Hitchens
101.) Ryan Hobbs
102.) Kyle Hoover
103.) Rick Hoover
104.) Andrew Hospodar
105.) Bill Hospodar
106.) Nathan Howle
107.) Andrew Huggins
108.) Jonah Huggins
109.) Levi Huggins
110.) Scott Huggins
111.) Jon Humphries
112.) Kristina Humphries
113.) Cooper James
114.) Collins Janus
115.) Connor Jenkins
116.) Andrew Jones
117.) Gennie Jones
118.) Matthew Joye
119.) Ronnie Knight
120.) Joseph Kovas
121.) James Laney
122.) Wells Laney
123.) Greg Leitch
124.) Patrick Leonard
125.) William Lewis
126.) Matthew Lifsey
127.) Rick Long
128.) Steven Long
129.) Caleb Lucas
130.) Benjamin Ludolph
131.) Robert Ludolph
132.) Zachary Ludolph
133.) B. Elliott Mackey
134.) Dan Malphrus
135.) Stanley Martin
136.) Thomas Martin
137.) David McArthur
138.) John McArthur
139.) Keith McFarland
140.) Kristopher McFarland
141.) steven mcgarity
142.) wayne mcgarity
143.) Alex McKenzie
144.) Lisa McKenzie
145.) James Moser
146.) James Mullen
147.) Mark Mullen
148.) John Nettles
149.) Eric Newman
150.) Mattingly Nord
151.) Will Nowatka
152.) Paul Owen
153.) Paul Owen
154.) Jonah Page
155.) Lawson Page
156.) Samuel Page
157.) Andrew Parker
158.) Colt Parker
159.) Stephen Parker
160.) Zack Pearson
161.) Ben Pickens
162.) Ethan Powell
163.) Chris Putman
164.) Leon Putman
165.) Aidan Puzzio
166.) Jackson Pye
167.) christian queen
168.) Daniel Ralyea
169.) John Ralyea
170.) Cole Ray
171.) Justin Rhodehamel
172.) Steve Rhodehamel
173.) Dakota Robbins
174.) Aiden Roberts
175.) Zach Roberts
176.) Glenn Robinson
177.) Max Robinson
178.) Will Robinson
179.) Will Rose
180.) noah rose
181.) Lawson Rosman
182.) Noah Ross
183.) Tracy Ross
184.) Cole Sanchez
185.) Evan Scales
186.) Robby Sewell
187.) Jacob Shore
188.) Austin Shumate
189.) Dallas Shumate
190.) Eric Shytles
191.) Frank Shytles
192.) David Simmons
193.) Ethan Simmons
194.) Greg Simmons
195.) Roz Simmons
196.) Claude Sinclair
197.) Chase Slaughter
198.) Walker Smith
199.) William Smith
200.) Jacob Sosebee
201.) Chase Sposa
202.) bill stevens
203.) Bob Stoner
204.) Glenn Stoner
205.) Derek Stover
206.) Clayton Stratton
207.) Jacob Stroud
208.) Alex Summers
209.) Jack Summers
210.) Jimmy Summers
211.) kaelan tate
212.) Cole Taylor
213.) Creighton Taylor
214.) Allen Tebbe
215.) hart teska
216.) lenhart teska jr
217.) Glenn Thomas
218.) Matthew Thomas
219.) Taylor Thomas
220.) Ethan Thompson
221.) Barry Thornburg
222.) Jeff Thornburg
223.) James Townsend
224.) Cordell Varner
225.) Harris Vaughan
226.) Janet Vogeler
227.) James Waddell
228.) Michael Walkup
229.) Michael Walkup, jr.
230.) George Ward
231.) Layton Ward
232.) Jack Warren
233.) russell watkins
234.) Dan Watson
235.) Daniel Watson
236.) Brice Weakland
237.) Keegan Weakland
238.) Randy Wells
239.) Ben Werner
240.) Bob White
241.) David White
242.) Brian White Jr.
243.) Brian White Sr.
244.) Nathan Whiteaker
245.) Eli Whitesell
246.) Tim Whitesell
247.) Kasey Wilder
248.) Konrad Wilder
249.) Campbell Wildrick
250.) Jesse Winslow

Meet Skyuka’s New Officers

congratulations2014-05-20 11.53.26

Congratulations to the following brothers who stepped up, were elected by their peers and have taken the reigns of Skyuka lodge for the upcoming lodge year.

  • Joseph Kovas – Lodge Chief
  • Alex Summers – Vice Chief of Program
  • Dan Watson – Vice Chief of American Indian Affairs
  • Sam Gustin – Vice Chief of Inductions
  • Ryan Hobbs – Secretary
  • Ben Ludolph – Treasurer

Many thanks to the previous year’s officers for all of their hard work in keeping our lodge on track and making it a continuing success.

Submit Your Articles For The Spring Fellowship Edition Of The Tanawa Now.


Tanawa Newsletter Banner

Our lodge newsletter, TANAWA, was recently voted as the best lodge newsletter in Southeast Region Area 5 and guess what?  It is time for Lodge Secretary and Media Chairman Britt Helms Jr. to create the next edition to be distributed at the upcoming Skyuka Lodge Spring Fellowship on May 16th.  In order to do that, however, we need your articles no later than midnight on May 8th, 2014.

We suggest writing your article on your computer and saving a text or Word document file. Then go to THIS LINK and copy the contents of your article over to the online form and send in the article electronically.

We can use articles on Dixie, activities in our chapters, the OA Indian Village at Camp Bob Hardin, about summer camp at Camp Bob Hardin, unit elections ame more.  Thanks in advance for the part you play in making our newsletter #1!

 

Skyuka 2014 Dixie Fellowship Review

 

 

2014 Dixie - Skyuka - Delegate

 

2014-04-28 08.20.29

Skyuka getting their spirit on at the 2014 Dixie Fellowship

 

Skyuka had an awesome weekend at the 2014 Dixie Fellowship held at Camp Coker and hosted by Santee Lodge.  Spirit filled the air as Skyuka came away with another Spirit Award victory with our “Skyuka One – What’s in Your Lodge” campaign.

BJ Helms - Secretary - OA Logo

Britt Helms, Jr.

Britt Helms Jr., Lodge Secretary and Media Chairman, swept 3 out of 5 of the administrative awards for Skyuka by winning first place in Lodge Newsletter, Lodge Planbook and in the Lodge Website categories – a first for Skyuka Lodge

Our canoeing team took a first place in the Quest for the Golden Arrow while our fire building and knot tying team both brought home third place wins in their respective events.  This put Skyuka in second place, overall, in the Quest this year.

Congratulations to all who help make Skyuka a great lodge year round, not just at Dixie time.

Here is a link to the official run-down of all of the 2014 Dixie Fellowship awards.

We’re gathering pictures and will soon put up a gallery of pics from this year’s event for you to enjoy.

2014 Spring Fellowship Registration

May 16,2014 – May 18,2014    Time: 5:00 pm – 10:30 am

The Skyuka Spring Fellowship is our first lodge event following the Dixie and is always lots of fun.  It is filled with lots of activities as well as opportunities to provide cheerful service to Camp Bob Hardin as we help get it ready for the nearly 1000 campers that will arrive in the coming weeks.  We’ll also elect new lodge and chapter youth leaders as part of the Spring Fellowship.

If you know any scouts or scouters who were unable to attend the Summer Ordeal in 2013, make sure that they are aware of this fellowship as it will be their last opportunity to gain membership in the Order without having to be re-elected. Also, if you know of any Ordeal members who are eligible for Brotherhood, be sure to make them aware of the upcoming event as well. 

We look forward to seeing you all at Skyuka Lodge’s Spring Fellowship on May 16th-18th, 2014 at Camp Bob Hardin.

NOTE: Remember, all attendees must register using the online system, even if paying by check mailed to the Palmetto Council office.  This is a great help to centralize the registration process for our lodge secretary as he works to get attendees signed in at the event and helps us plan for buying food for the event. There is a $5.00 fee added to the regular registration fees for those that show up without signing up online, and those folks are always the last in line for meals as well.

Registration Automagically Closes Sometime On May 9th  May 12th, 2014

Registration For The Spring Fellowship Is Closed

 

Attendee List for 2014 Skyuka Spring Fellowship

1.) Aaron Anderson
2.) Matthew Anderson
3.) Eric Babb
4.) Doug Bartlett
5.) Luke Barz
6.) William Binkley
7.) Alex Boone
8.) Wes Boone
9.) Nicolas Bopp
10.) Chandler Brady
11.) Chris Bruneau
12.) Patrice Bruneau
13.) Cindy Burt
14.) Tery Burt
15.) Braden Campbell
16.) James Carpenter
17.) Richard Cash
18.) Jason Cecil
19.) Sam Cecil
20.) Doug Chambers
21.) Don Charles
22.) Dan Cockerill
23.) Emerson Couch
24.) Danny Culver
25.) Matthew Culver
26.) David Dalesandro
27.) Andrew Davis
28.) Mike Davis
29.) Wyatt Dinsmore
30.) Aaron Entwistle
31.) John Entwistle
32.) Sebastian Estes
33.) Larry Fann
34.) Douglas Fast
35.) danny faulkenberry
36.) Erik Fey
37.) William Fey
38.) Adam Fields
39.) Andrew Fisher
40.) Addison Fox
41.) Grant Fries
42.) Allen Grooms
43.) Dee Grooms
44.) John Wayne Grooms
45.) Lowell Grooms
46.) alex hall
47.) graham hall
48.) james hall
49.) david harllee
50.) dylan harllee
51.) Jeremiah Hart
52.) Scott Hart
53.) Dustin Hauge
54.) Britt Helms, Jr.
55.) Britt Helms, Sr.
56.) Gabriel Hill
57.) Nathan Hill
58.) john hill
59.) Ryan Hobbs
60.) George Hodges
61.) Bob Holmes
62.) Phillip Hoopingarner
63.) Rick Hoover
64.) Logan Horton
65.) Levi Huggins
66.) Scott Huggins
67.) Jon Humphries
68.) Kristina Humphries
69.) W. Glen Hunnicutt
70.) Thomas Key
71.) Jake Klimpel
72.) RK Knight
73.) Ronnie Knight
74.) Joseph Kovas
75.) Matthew Lifsey
76.) Steven Long
77.) Benjamin Ludolph
78.) Robert Ludolph
79.) Jim Maguire
80.) Dan Malphrus
81.) Benjamin Markowitz
82.) Zachary Markowitz
83.) John McArthur
84.) Keith McFarland
85.) Alex McKenzie
86.) Lisa McKenzie
87.) Harrison Morgan
88.) Jonah Page
89.) Steve Parker
90.) Tyler Parker
91.) Brandon Peeler
92.) Chapman Petty
93.) Connor Phillips
94.) Ted Phillips
95.) RJ Plumley
96.) Christopher Putman
97.) Leon Putman
98.) Aidan Puzzio
99.) Jackson Pye
100.) John Ralyea
101.) Steve Rhodehamel
102.) Justin Rhodehamel
103.) Troy Roberts
104.) zach Roberts
105.) Max Robinson
106.) Will Robinson
107.) Noah Rose
108.) Noah Ross
109.) Tracy Ross
110.) Cole Sanchez
111.) Corey Scholl
112.) Daniel Seay
113.) Roy Seay
114.) Steven Setzer
115.) Austin Shumate
116.) Dallas Shumate
117.) ERIC SHYTLES
118.) FRANK SHYTLES
119.) David Simmons
120.) Roz Simmons
121.) Claude Sinclair
122.) Joshua Sizemore
123.) Sebastian (Chase) Slaughter
124.) Jacob Sosebee
125.) Bill stevens
126.) Robert Stoner
127.) Derek Stover
128.) Jacob Stroud
129.) Jason Sturm
130.) Alex Summers
131.) Jack Summers
132.) Jimmy Summers
133.) Cole Taylor
134.) Creighton Taylor
135.) Austin Thomas
136.) Taylor Thomas
137.) Zane Thomas
138.) Nicholas Torrence
139.) James Townsend
140.) Donnie Ward
141.) George Ward
142.) Dan Watson
143.) Daniel Watson
144.) Brice Weakland
145.) Keegan Weakland
146.) Randy Wells
147.) Matthew West
148.) Brian White
149.) David White
150.) Robert (Bob) White
151.) Brian White Jr.