Skyuka Lodge 270

Providing Cheerful Service For Over 70 Years

Skyuka Lodge 270 - Providing Cheerful Service For Over 70 Years

Skyuka Lodge Announces 2015 Centurion Award Winners

C-100919-BSA-OA-Centurion-Medal-v2-Texas-MC-FRONTThe Centurion Award aims to highlight “Hometown Heroes,” or Arrowmen who have meaningfully contributed to the forming, maturing and ongoing operational excellence of their local council’s lodge, and who, in doing so, inspired others to follow in their footsteps.

This award is a one-time recognition associated with the centennial anniversary of the OA that is bestowed by the national Order of the Arrow committee.

The following deserving brothers form Skyuka were selected from the many deserving brothers who have kept Skyuka Lodge and the ideals of our order strong over the last 100 years.

Centurion Award - Erik Neely

Centurion Award - Leland Summers

Centurion Award - Jon Humphries

Centurion Award - Bob Holmes

Centurion Award - Taylor Thomas

 

 

2015 Summer Ordeal Registration

The Summer Ordeal on August 14-16, 2015 may be the most exciting time in the life of the lodge – as we welcome in new members in large numbers to our brotherhood.

Ordeal candidates might find this page helpful. If you are an Ordeal candidate, please be sure to eat a good meal before arriving at camp on Friday night and please don’t pre-order a steak from the lodge as you’ll be unable to cook it before your adventure begins on Friday night.

Any existing Ordeal member that became an Ordeal member of the lodge at last year’s Summer Ordeal (or before) is eligible to work toward Brotherhood status. Those doing so might find this site helpful: http://www.jumpstart.oa-bsa.org/.
Brotherhood candidates (and all brothers, really) should also know how to sing the Order of the Arrow song found HERE.

Summer Ordeal registration will be open from late June until sometime on August 9th when it will automagically close. Exact open and close times for registration are regulated by a computer server, so be sure to register early to avoid missing online registration deadline.

Registration For the 2015 Skyuka Lodge Summer Ordeal Is Closed

The following members and candidates have registered for the event:

1) Agdaca, Kendric
2) Akridge, Buddy
3) Anderson, Aaron
4) Atchley, Guy
5) Atchley, Robert
6) Bagnell, Trevor
7) Bannon, Tobias
8) Bartlett, Doug
9) Barton, Alex
10) Barz, Robert
11) Bass, Bobby
12) Bass, Evan
13) Belk, Jonathan
14) Benson, Andrew
15) Benson, Jeff
16) Berry, Travis
17) Binkley, Bill
18) Binkley, Williams
19) Blackmon, Aidan
20) Blackwell, Stephen
21) Blankman, Tyler
22) Boone, Wesley
23) Bouldin, Wayne
24) Bowers, Kaleb
25) Brake, Hank
26) Broadus, Joseph Jr.
27) Brown, Cameron
28) Brown, Derek
29) Brown, Jackson
30) Buckley, Sam
31) Burden, George
32) Burtelle, Austin
33) Cantrell, Max
34) Carey, Patrick
35) Carter, Brandon
36) Cash, Richard
37) Cassar, Charles
38) Cecil, Sam
39) Chambers, Andy
40) Chambers, Doug
41) Chambers, Joshua
42) Charles, Craig
43) Charles, Harry
44) Charles, Sam
45) Christensen, Parker
46) Cockerill, Dan
47) Cohen, Jason
48) Collins, Kenneth KC
49) Conklin, Zachary
50) Couch, Emerson
51) Crosby, Jacob
52) Crosby, Michael
53) Culver, Danny
54) Culver, Matthew
55) Davis, Clyde
56) Davis, Eric
57) Davis, Mason
58) Davis, Mike
59) Davis, Todd
60) Dean, Jack
61) Demchak, John M
62) Demchak, John P
63) Dunn, Geoff
64) Dunn, John
65) Edwards, Michael
66) Eldridge, Andrew
67) Ezell, Bailey
68) Fast, Caleb
69) Fast, Doug
70) Fast, Douglas
71) Faulkenberry, Danny
72) Fey, Drew
73) Fey, Erik
74) Fey, Will
75) Fields, Adam
76) Floyd, Carter
77) Floyd, Greyson
78) Folz, Brandon
79) Folz, Ryan
80) Foos, Andrew
81) Foos, Anthony
82) Fowler, Chris
83) Fox, Addison
84) Freedman, Benjamin
85) Frost, Chadwick
86) Gallo, Nicholas
87) Garrison, Chris
88) Goins, Tatum
89) Goldman, Max
90) Goode, Hayden
91) Goode, Kevin
92) Griffin, Caleb
93) Grooms, Allen
94) Grooms, Dee
95) Grooms, John Wayne
96) Grooms, Winky
97) Grover, Charles
98) Gurley, Clay
99) Gurley, Paul
100) Gwin, Paul
101) Harllee, David
102) Harllee, Dylan
103) Harris, Nicholas
104) Hayes, Kylan
105) Helm, Audra
106) Helm, David
107) Henderson, Will
108) Henson, Jody
109) Hill, John
110) Holmes, Bob
111) Hoover, Rick
112) Hosage, Paul
113) Hosage, Richard
114) Hospodar, Andrew
115) Hospodar, William
116) Howe, Alex
117) Humphries, Jon
118) Humphries, Kristina
119) Inglett, David
120) Jenkins, Kyle Aidan
121) Jenkins, Matthew
122) Jenkins, Nolan Connor
123) Jeter, Anderson
124) Johansen, Jared
125) Johnson, Joshua
126) Johnson, Scott
127) Jones, Dalton
128) Jones, Sadler
129) Jungkind, Bern
130) King, Rob
131) Kirol, Harrison
132) Kobes, Grant
133) Lawton, Will
134) Lebling, Patrick
135) Lester, Johnny
136) Lind, Joshua
137) Little, Kendall
138) Long, Rick
139) Long, Steven
140) Ludolph, Ben
141) Ludolph, Bob
142) Ludolph, Zach
143) Lynch, Cooper
144) Lynch, James
145) Lynch, Morgan
146) Lynch, Russell
147) Madsen, Ben
148) Maguire, Jim
149) Malphrus, Dan
150) Martin, Stanley
151) McArthur, John
152) McFarland, Keith
153) McGarity, Beth
154) McGarity, Steven
155) McGarity, Wayne
156) McHenry, Russell
157) McMillin-Goodwin, Reid
158) McPherson, Alan
159) McPherson, Bill
160) McPherson, William
161) Mercer, Robert
162) Merritt, Seth
163) Moore, Caleb
164) Moore, David
165) Moore, Patrick
166) Moore, Will
167) Morales, Deborah
168) Morales, William
169) Moser, James
170) Moss, Stephen
171) Musmacker, Andrew
172) Neely, Ethan
173) Neidenbach, Thomas
174) Norment, Rick
175) Norment, Walt
176) Northey, Jayden
177) Novick, James
178) Odom, Blakeley
179) Okolita, Joey
180) Olinger, Sean
181) Outen, Gabreal
182) Overcarsh, Charles
183) Pieper, Brenton
184) Pieper, Mark
185) Pitts, William
186) Pool, Jonathan
187) Puzzio, Aidan
188) Puzzio, Trevor
189) Quinn, Adam
190) Rempel, Alexander
191) Rhodehamel, Justin
192) Rhodehamel, Steve
193) Ricahrds, Dalton
194) Roberts, Aiden
195) Roberts, Hunter
196) Roberts, Troy
197) Robinson, Glenn
198) Robinson, Max
199) Rose, Noah
200) Rose, Will
201) Ross, Benjamin
202) Ross, Noah
203) Ross, Tracy
204) Rudolph, Bennett
205) Scheel, Graham
206) Schmal, Peter
207) Setzer, Steven
208) Sewell, Robby
209) Shive, Nate
210) Shytles, Eric
211) Shytles, Frank
212) Simmons, David
213) Simmons, Roz
214) Sinclair, Claude
215) Sinclair, Jordan
216) Snipes, Colebry
217) Song, Ethan
218) Sosebee, Jacob
219) Sposa, Chase
220) Starnes, Caleb
221) Steppe, Harrison
222) Steppe, Kreg
223) Stevens, Bill
224) Stone, Caleb
225) Stone, Jimmie
226) Stoner, Elizabeth
227) Stoner, Glenn
228) Strehl, Zack
229) Stroud, Jacob
230) Summers, Alex
231) Summers, Jack
232) Summers, Jimmy
233) Sutrm, Jason
234) Switzer, Paul
235) Taylor, Cole
236) Taylor, Creighton
237) Taylor, Samuel
238) Tharp, Trinity
239) Tharp, Tydris
240) Thieman, Hugh Henry
241) Thomas, Glenn
242) Thomas, Jody
243) Thomas, Justin
244) Thomas, Matthew
245) Thomas, Ryan
246) Thomas, Taylor
247) Thompson, Stephen
248) Towe, Jacob
249) Townsend, James
250) Traywick, Colin
251) Turner, Daniel
252) Turner, Jesse
253) Vance, Tyler
254) Vogeler, Janet
255) Wagner, Joshua
256) Watkins, Russ
257) Watkins, Russell
258) Weakland, Brice
259) Weakland, Keegan
260) Weller, Graham
261) Wells, Randy
262) West, Adam
263) White, Bob
264) White, Rayfeale
265) Whiteaker, Nathan
266) Whitesell, Eli
267) Whitesell, Tim
268) Wiggins, Anthony
269) Wiley, Jackson
270) Wilson, Alexander
271) Wilson, Stephen
272) Wood, Pierce
273) Woods, Alex
274) Woods, Bradley
275) Woody, Carter
276) Woody, Doug
277) Woody, Evan
278) Yendall, Aeon
279) Youngblood, Andrew

Skyuka Lodge Spring Fellowship Registration

oa 100.png

The Skyuka Spring Fellowship is our first lodge event following the Dixie and is always lots of fun.  It is filled with lots of activities as well as opportunities to provide cheerful service to Camp Bob Hardin as we help get it ready for the nearly 1000 campers that will arrive in the coming weeks.  We’ll also elect new lodge and chapter youth leaders as part of the Spring Fellowship.

If you know any scouts or scouters who were unable to attend the Summer Ordeal in 2014, make sure that they are aware of this fellowship as it will be their last opportunity to gain membership in the Order without having to be re-elected.

Also, if you know of any Ordeal members who are eligible for Brotherhood, be sure to make them aware of the upcoming event as well. We look forward to seeing you all at Skyuka Lodge’s Spring Fellowship on May 15th-17th, 2015 at Camp Bob Hardin.

Remember, all attendees must register using the online system.  Even if paying by check mailed to the Palmetto Council office, you will need to use the online form to register (just go to the “Pay Later” option for registration that is shown).  This is a great help to centralize the registration process for our lodge secretary and his advisers as they work to get attendees signed in at the event and helps us plan for buying food for the event.

DID YOU MISS GETTING REGISTERED?

There is a $5.00 fee added to the regular registration fees for those that show up at the event without signing up online, and those folks are always the last in line for meals as well.

Registration will end automagically on May 10th, 2015.

Registration is now closed for this event.

The following brothers registered to attend the event.  

Holmes, Bob
Hoover, Rick
Hospodar, Andrew
Hospodar, William
Jones, Andrew
Jones, Gennie
Kay, Steve
Kovas, Joseph
Lester, Johnny
Lifsey, Matthew
Long, Steven
Lucas, Caleb
Ludolph, Bob
Ludolph, Zach
Maggio, Victoria
Maguire, Jim
Malphrus, Dan
Martin, Stanley
Martin, Thomas Jr.
McArthur, John
McCall, Ben
McFarland, Keith
McFarland, Kristopher
McKenzie, Alex
McKenzie, Lisa
McRobie, Seth
Morgan, Harrison
Nishimuta, Nathaniel
Okolita, Tony
Patterson, Drew
Ratterree, Hulic
Rhodehamel, Justin
Rhodehamel, Steve
Richardson, Aaron
Richardson, Bobby
Robinson, Glenn
Robinson, Max
Robinson, Will
Rose, Noah
Rose, Will
Rosman, Lawson
Sewell, Robby
Shore, Jacob
Shytles, Eric
Shytles, Frank
Simmons, David
Simmons, Roz
Sinclair, Claude
Sinclair, Jordan
Smith, Ellis
Stokes, Ryan
Stoner, Bob
Stoner, Elizabeth
Stoner, Glenn
Stroud, Jacob
Summers, Alex
Summers, Jack
Summers, Jimmy
Taylor, Cole
Taylor, Creighton
Thomas, Glenn
Thomas, Justin
Thomas, Matthew
Thomas, Taylor
Weakland, Brice
Weakland, Keegan
Wells, Randy
Werner, Ben
Whitcomb, Bennett
Whitcomb, Christopher
Whitcomb, David
White, Bob
Whitesell, Eli
Whitesell, Tim

Registration for Lodge Games Extended to March 22th

Green EggsAt the direction of lodge leadership the deadline for registering for lodge games has been extended until late afternoon on March 22nd, 2015.  This is to give more Skyuka brothers time to get registered for this important event used to prepare for our Dixie Fellowship appearance.

Please use the link below to register for this important upcoming event.

Registration For This Event Has Closed

Congratulations To Our Award Recipients

2015-02-11 12.10.34The Chester Chapter did an excellent job with the Annual Skyuka Lodge Awards Banquet held at the Gateway Conference Center in Richburg, SC.

2014 Founders Award

Congratulations to Ryan Hobbs and Jimmy Summers for being selected as recipients of the Founder’s Award for 2014.

2014 Indian on the Mountain Award

Also honored for their dedicated service to the lodge during the past year with the Skyuka Indian on the Mountain award were Lodge Chief Joseph Kovas and Keith McFarland.