Skyuka Lodge 270

Providing Cheerful Service For Over 65 Years

Skyuka Lodge 270 - Providing Cheerful Service For Over 65 Years

Submit Your Tanawa Articles Now

Tanawa Newsletter BannerPlease use THIS LINK to submit your articles for the Summer Ordeal edition of the Tanawa newsletter.

Here is a list of some of the articles we’d like to receive and who is responsible for sending them in:

  • Dixie 2015 - Dixie Chairman
  • NOAC – NOAC Chairman/Advisor
  • Letter From The Chief – Lodge Chief
  • Letter From The Lodge Advisor – Lodge Advisor
  • Chapter News – Each Of Our Chapter Chiefs
  • AIA News – VC of AIA
  • Camp Bob Hardin 2014 Recap - Camping Promotions Chairman
  • Anyone else that wants to submit an article…

We’d like to receive these no later than July 19th, 2014 to give the Lodge Secretary time to work his magic and then for brother Dennis Kimbrell to print them for us in time for the event.

2014 Skyuka Lodge Summer Ordeal

The Summer Ordeal on August 1-3, 2014 may be the most exciting time in the life of the lodge – as we welcome in new members in large numbers to our brotherhood.

Ordeal candidates might find this page helpful. If you are an Ordeal candidate, please be sure to eat a good meal before arriving at camp on Friday night and please don’t pre-order a steak from the lodge as you’ll be unable to cook it before your adventure begins on Friday night.

Any existing Ordeal member that became an Ordeal member of the lodge at last year’s Summer Ordeal (or before) is eligible to work toward Brotherhood status. You might find this site helpful: http://www.jumpstart.oa-bsa.org/.
You should also know how to sing the Order of the Arrow song found HERE.

Summer Ordeal registration will be open from June 16 until sometime on July 21st  extended to July 24th when it will automagically close. Exact open and close times are regulated by a computer server, so be sure to register early to avoid missing online registration.

Click Here To Register

 

Attendee List for 2014 Skyuka Lodge Summer Ordeal

1.) Samuel F Adams
2.) Samuel M. Adams
3.) Andre Amann
4.) Jakob Amann
5.) Eric Babb
6.) Tobias Bannon
7.) Kendal Barnes
8.) Justin Barron
9.) Doug Bartlett
10.) Wyatt Beach
11.) Spencer Beaumont
12.) David Berry
13.) Bill Binkley
14.) William Binkley
15.) Tyler Blackwell
16.) Wes Boone
17.) Chandler Brady
18.) tammy Brady
19.) David Brewster
20.) Jack Brewster
21.) Chase Brown
22.) Jackson Brown
23.) stephen burkell
24.) Brennan Cain
25.) Kyron Cain
26.) Braden Campbell
27.) Brandon Carter
28.) Harrison Carter
29.) Richard Cash
30.) Doug Chambers
31.) Andre Chang
32.) Christopher Channell
33.) Zachary Christensen
34.) Aaron Coble
35.) Jeffrey Coble
36.) Kevin Cook
37.) Emerson Couch
38.) Robert Couch
39.) Danny Culver
40.) Matthew Culver
41.) Austin Cutler
42.) Mike Davis
43.) Myles Davis
44.) Geoff Dunn
45.) Doug Fast
46.) Douglas Fast
47.) danny faulkenberry
48.) Erik Fey
49.) Will Fey
50.) Adam Fields
51.) Ryan FitzGibbon
52.) Carter Floyd
53.) Greyson Floyd
54.) Keelen Flynt
55.) Alex Forrest
56.) Jon Fowler
57.) Zach Fowler
58.) Richard Frisbie
59.) Richard Frisbie
60.) Brett Frost
61.) Wesley Fuqua
62.) Christopher Garrison
63.) Walker Gillespie
64.) Jacob Gosnell
65.) Nicholas Grna
66.) Vincent Grna
67.) Allen Grooms
68.) Dee Grooms
69.) John Wayne Grooms
70.) Lowell Grooms
71.) Ryan Hamill
72.) Chayton Hawks
73.) Dakota Hendricks
74.) Jackson Hill
75.) John Hill
76.) Adam Hitchens
77.) David Hitchens
78.) Ryan Hobbs
79.) Kyle Hoover
80.) Rick Hoover
81.) Andrew Hospodar
82.) Bill Hospodar
83.) Cooper James
84.) Collins Janus
85.) Connor Jenkins
86.) Andrew Jones
87.) Gennie Jones
88.) Matthew Joye
89.) Ronnie Knight
90.) Joseph Kovas
91.) Wells Laney
92.) Patrick Leonard
93.) Patrick Leonard
94.) William Lewis
95.) Matthew Lifsey
96.) Caleb Lucas
97.) Benjamin Ludolph
98.) Robert Ludolph
99.) Zachary Ludolph
100.) Dan Malphrus
101.) Stanley Martin
102.) Thomas Martin
103.) Thomas Martin
104.) John McArthur
105.) Keith McFarland
106.) steven mcgarity
107.) wayne mcgarity
108.) Alex McKenzie
109.) Lisa McKenzie
110.) James Moser
111.) John Nettles
112.) Mattingly Nord
113.) Will Nowatka
114.) Paul Owen
115.) Paul Owen
116.) Jonah Page
117.) Lawson Page
118.) Samuel Page
119.) Colt Parker
120.) Colt Parker
121.) Colt Parker
122.) Stephen Parker
123.) Stephen Parker
124.) Stephen Parker
125.) Zack Pearson
126.) Ben Pickens
127.) Ethan Powell
128.) Chris Putman
129.) Leon Putman
130.) Aidan Puzzio
131.) Jackson Pye
132.) christian queen
133.) Daniel Ralyea
134.) John Ralyea
135.) Cole Ray
136.) Justin Rhodehamel
137.) Steve Rhodehamel
138.) Glenn Robinson
139.) Max Robinson
140.) Will Robinson
141.) Will Rose
142.) noah rose
143.) Lawson Rosman
144.) Noah Ross
145.) Tracy Ross
146.) Cole Sanchez
147.) Evan Scales
148.) Robby Sewell
149.) Austin Shumate
150.) Dallas Shumate
151.) Eric Shytles
152.) Frank Shytles
153.) David Simmons
154.) Ethan Simmons
155.) Greg Simmons
156.) Roz Simmons
157.) Claude Sinclair
158.) Chase Slaughter
159.) Walker Smith
160.) William Smith
161.) Jacob Sosebee
162.) Chase Sposa
163.) bill stevens
164.) Bob Stoner
165.) Glenn Stoner
166.) Derek Stover
167.) Clayton Stratton
168.) Jacob Stroud
169.) Alex Summers
170.) Jack Summers
171.) Jimmy Summers
172.) kaelan tate
173.) Cole Taylor
174.) Creighton Taylor
175.) Allen Tebbe
176.) hart teska
177.) lenhart teska jr
178.) Taylor Thomas
179.) Ethan Thompson
180.) Barry Thornburg
181.) Jeff Thornburg
182.) Harris Vaughan
183.) Janet Vogeler
184.) James Waddell
185.) Michael Walkup
186.) Michael Walkup, jr.
187.) Layton Ward
188.) Jack Warren
189.) Randy Wells
190.) Bob White
191.) Brian White Jr.
192.) Brian White Sr.
193.) Nathan Whiteaker
194.) Eli Whitesell
195.) Tim Whitesell
196.) Kasey Wilder
197.) Konrad Wilder
198.) Campbell Wildrick
199.) Jesse Winslow

Meet Skyuka’s New Officers

congratulations2014-05-20 11.53.26

Congratulations to the following brothers who stepped up, were elected by their peers and have taken the reigns of Skyuka lodge for the upcoming lodge year.

  • Joseph Kovas – Lodge Chief
  • Alex Summers – Vice Chief of Program
  • Dan Watson – Vice Chief of American Indian Affairs
  • Sam Gustin – Vice Chief of Inductions
  • Ryan Hobbs – Secretary
  • Ben Ludolph – Treasurer

Many thanks to the previous year’s officers for all of their hard work in keeping our lodge on track and making it a continuing success.

Submit Your Articles For The Spring Fellowship Edition Of The Tanawa Now.


Tanawa Newsletter Banner

Our lodge newsletter, TANAWA, was recently voted as the best lodge newsletter in Southeast Region Area 5 and guess what?  It is time for Lodge Secretary and Media Chairman Britt Helms Jr. to create the next edition to be distributed at the upcoming Skyuka Lodge Spring Fellowship on May 16th.  In order to do that, however, we need your articles no later than midnight on May 8th, 2014.

We suggest writing your article on your computer and saving a text or Word document file. Then go to THIS LINK and copy the contents of your article over to the online form and send in the article electronically.

We can use articles on Dixie, activities in our chapters, the OA Indian Village at Camp Bob Hardin, about summer camp at Camp Bob Hardin, unit elections ame more.  Thanks in advance for the part you play in making our newsletter #1!

 

Skyuka 2014 Dixie Fellowship Review

 

 

2014 Dixie - Skyuka - Delegate

 

2014-04-28 08.20.29

Skyuka getting their spirit on at the 2014 Dixie Fellowship

 

Skyuka had an awesome weekend at the 2014 Dixie Fellowship held at Camp Coker and hosted by Santee Lodge.  Spirit filled the air as Skyuka came away with another Spirit Award victory with our “Skyuka One – What’s in Your Lodge” campaign.

BJ Helms - Secretary - OA Logo

Britt Helms, Jr.

Britt Helms Jr., Lodge Secretary and Media Chairman, swept 3 out of 5 of the administrative awards for Skyuka by winning first place in Lodge Newsletter, Lodge Planbook and in the Lodge Website categories – a first for Skyuka Lodge

Our canoeing team took a first place in the Quest for the Golden Arrow while our fire building and knot tying team both brought home third place wins in their respective events.  This put Skyuka in second place, overall, in the Quest this year.

Congratulations to all who help make Skyuka a great lodge year round, not just at Dixie time.

Here is a link to the official run-down of all of the 2014 Dixie Fellowship awards.

We’re gathering pictures and will soon put up a gallery of pics from this year’s event for you to enjoy.

2014 Spring Fellowship Registration

May 16,2014 – May 18,2014    Time: 5:00 pm – 10:30 am

The Skyuka Spring Fellowship is our first lodge event following the Dixie and is always lots of fun.  It is filled with lots of activities as well as opportunities to provide cheerful service to Camp Bob Hardin as we help get it ready for the nearly 1000 campers that will arrive in the coming weeks.  We’ll also elect new lodge and chapter youth leaders as part of the Spring Fellowship.

If you know any scouts or scouters who were unable to attend the Summer Ordeal in 2013, make sure that they are aware of this fellowship as it will be their last opportunity to gain membership in the Order without having to be re-elected. Also, if you know of any Ordeal members who are eligible for Brotherhood, be sure to make them aware of the upcoming event as well. 

We look forward to seeing you all at Skyuka Lodge’s Spring Fellowship on May 16th-18th, 2014 at Camp Bob Hardin.

NOTE: Remember, all attendees must register using the online system, even if paying by check mailed to the Palmetto Council office.  This is a great help to centralize the registration process for our lodge secretary as he works to get attendees signed in at the event and helps us plan for buying food for the event. There is a $5.00 fee added to the regular registration fees for those that show up without signing up online, and those folks are always the last in line for meals as well.

Registration Automagically Closes Sometime On May 9th  May 12th, 2014

Registration For The Spring Fellowship Is Closed

 

Attendee List for 2014 Skyuka Spring Fellowship

1.) Aaron Anderson
2.) Matthew Anderson
3.) Eric Babb
4.) Doug Bartlett
5.) Luke Barz
6.) William Binkley
7.) Alex Boone
8.) Wes Boone
9.) Nicolas Bopp
10.) Chandler Brady
11.) Chris Bruneau
12.) Patrice Bruneau
13.) Cindy Burt
14.) Tery Burt
15.) Braden Campbell
16.) James Carpenter
17.) Richard Cash
18.) Jason Cecil
19.) Sam Cecil
20.) Doug Chambers
21.) Don Charles
22.) Dan Cockerill
23.) Emerson Couch
24.) Danny Culver
25.) Matthew Culver
26.) David Dalesandro
27.) Andrew Davis
28.) Mike Davis
29.) Wyatt Dinsmore
30.) Aaron Entwistle
31.) John Entwistle
32.) Sebastian Estes
33.) Larry Fann
34.) Douglas Fast
35.) danny faulkenberry
36.) Erik Fey
37.) William Fey
38.) Adam Fields
39.) Andrew Fisher
40.) Addison Fox
41.) Grant Fries
42.) Allen Grooms
43.) Dee Grooms
44.) John Wayne Grooms
45.) Lowell Grooms
46.) alex hall
47.) graham hall
48.) james hall
49.) david harllee
50.) dylan harllee
51.) Jeremiah Hart
52.) Scott Hart
53.) Dustin Hauge
54.) Britt Helms, Jr.
55.) Britt Helms, Sr.
56.) Gabriel Hill
57.) Nathan Hill
58.) john hill
59.) Ryan Hobbs
60.) George Hodges
61.) Bob Holmes
62.) Phillip Hoopingarner
63.) Rick Hoover
64.) Logan Horton
65.) Levi Huggins
66.) Scott Huggins
67.) Jon Humphries
68.) Kristina Humphries
69.) W. Glen Hunnicutt
70.) Thomas Key
71.) Jake Klimpel
72.) RK Knight
73.) Ronnie Knight
74.) Joseph Kovas
75.) Matthew Lifsey
76.) Steven Long
77.) Benjamin Ludolph
78.) Robert Ludolph
79.) Jim Maguire
80.) Dan Malphrus
81.) Benjamin Markowitz
82.) Zachary Markowitz
83.) John McArthur
84.) Keith McFarland
85.) Alex McKenzie
86.) Lisa McKenzie
87.) Harrison Morgan
88.) Jonah Page
89.) Steve Parker
90.) Tyler Parker
91.) Brandon Peeler
92.) Chapman Petty
93.) Connor Phillips
94.) Ted Phillips
95.) RJ Plumley
96.) Christopher Putman
97.) Leon Putman
98.) Aidan Puzzio
99.) Jackson Pye
100.) John Ralyea
101.) Steve Rhodehamel
102.) Justin Rhodehamel
103.) Troy Roberts
104.) zach Roberts
105.) Max Robinson
106.) Will Robinson
107.) Noah Rose
108.) Noah Ross
109.) Tracy Ross
110.) Cole Sanchez
111.) Corey Scholl
112.) Daniel Seay
113.) Roy Seay
114.) Steven Setzer
115.) Austin Shumate
116.) Dallas Shumate
117.) ERIC SHYTLES
118.) FRANK SHYTLES
119.) David Simmons
120.) Roz Simmons
121.) Claude Sinclair
122.) Joshua Sizemore
123.) Sebastian (Chase) Slaughter
124.) Jacob Sosebee
125.) Bill stevens
126.) Robert Stoner
127.) Derek Stover
128.) Jacob Stroud
129.) Jason Sturm
130.) Alex Summers
131.) Jack Summers
132.) Jimmy Summers
133.) Cole Taylor
134.) Creighton Taylor
135.) Austin Thomas
136.) Taylor Thomas
137.) Zane Thomas
138.) Nicholas Torrence
139.) James Townsend
140.) Donnie Ward
141.) George Ward
142.) Dan Watson
143.) Daniel Watson
144.) Brice Weakland
145.) Keegan Weakland
146.) Randy Wells
147.) Matthew West
148.) Brian White
149.) David White
150.) Robert (Bob) White
151.) Brian White Jr.

2014 Lodge Games Registration

The Skyuka Lodge Games is our last chance to get things in order before we travel to the Dixie Fellowship in April.  If you’re going to the Dixie, then you really need to be at the Lodge Games to help us determine who are the best brothers to plug into various positions that are available.

You can choose to bring your own steak/burger/chicken/hot dog or you can choose to pay for a steak up front during registration and allow the lodge to get your steak for you to pick up and cook upon arrival at camp.

Registration for the Lodge Games closes automagically sometime on March 14th, extended to March 17th, so please get registered prior to that time.

We look forward to seeing you at the Lodge Games

 

Registration is now closed

 

Attendee List for 2014 Lodge Games

1.)
2.) Dustin Barnwell
3.) Doug Bartlett
4.) William Binkley
5.) Braden Campbell
6.) James Carpenter
7.) Richard Cash
8.) Craig Charles
9.) Donald Charles
10.) Harry Charles
11.) Jackson Charles
12.) Sam Charles
13.) Dan Cockerill
14.) Emerson Couch
15.) Danny Culver
16.) Matthew Culver
17.) Danny Faulkenberry
18.) Adam Fields
19.) Greyson Floyd
20.) Addison Fox
21.) Tatum Goins
22.) Allen Grooms
23.) Dee Grooms
24.) John Wayne Grooms
25.) Lowell Grooms
26.) David Harllee
27.) dylan harllee
28.) Thomas Harrison
29.) Britt Helms, Jr.
30.) john hill
31.) ROBERT HO;MES
32.) Ryan Hobbs
33.) Megan Hodges
34.) Rick Hoover
35.) Levi Huggins
36.) Scott Huggins
37.) Joseph Kovas
38.) Matthew Lifsey
39.) Steven Long
40.) Jim Maguire
41.) Teigen Mahoney
42.) Dan Malphrus
43.) David McArthur
44.) John McArthur
45.) Keith McFarland
46.) Kristopher McFarland
47.) Alex McKenzie
48.) Lisa McKenzie
49.) Harrison Morgan
50.) Connor Phillips
51.) Christopher Putman
52.) Leon Putman
53.) John Ralyea
54.) Hulic Ratterree
55.) Hulic, Jr. (Chip) Ratterree
56.) Steven Rhodehamel
57.) Justin Rhodehamel
58.) Noah Rose
59.) Will Rose
60.) ERIC SHYTLES
61.) FRANK SHYTLES
62.) David Simmons
63.) Roz Simmons
64.) Claude Sinclair
65.) Elizabeth Stoner
66.) Glenn Stoner
67.) Derek Stover
68.) Jacob Stroud
69.) Alex Summers
70.) Jack Summers
71.) Jimmy Summers
72.) Cole Taylor
73.) Creighton Taylor
74.) Taylor Thomas
75.) Dan Watson
76.) Daniel Watson
77.) Brice Weakland
78.) Keegan Weakland
79.) Matthew West
80.) Brian White
81.) Brian White
82.) Robert (Bob) White

Skyuka To Provide Three NYLT Scholarships

Skyuka Lodge is graciously making three (3) scholarships available for members who are interested in attending the upcoming 2014 Palmetto Council National Youth Leadership Training course at CBH.  The recipients will be chosen from those who apply using the online form linked below.  The lodge agrees to cover $150 of the $175 cost for the course.

Want to know more about NYLT?  Check out the course webpage for more information on this week-long event that is full of fun, fellowship and more.  The course website is www.PalmettoNYLT.com.

Deadline for applying to be considered for one of the scholarships is February 10th, 2014.  The lodge Key-3 along with the NYLT Scoutmaster will choose the three recipients from those that apply.  The lodge will notify those who are selected so they can complete a registration form for the course.  Those who were not selected will also be notified so they can register for the course on their own before the March 1st, 2014 deadline.

This is an excellent way for the lodge to support the development of our own members into better, stronger leaders.

Thank you to all that applied for the NYLT Scholarships